Perrys Privacy Statement

Introduction

Perrys Group Ltd, incorporating Perrys Motor Sales Ltd and Perrys East Midlands Ltd are committed to protecting and respecting any personal information you share with us.

This statement describes what types of information we collect from you, how it is used by us, how we share it with others, how you can manage the information we hold and how you can contact us.

We will always give you the option not to receive marketing communications from us.

We will never send you unsolicited ‘junk’ email or communications or share your data with anyone else who might.

We do not sell your information to third parties, but we do work closely with selected partners who help us to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us. For example, the Vehicle Recovery providers who may provide roadside assistance on our behalf.

The contents of this statement may change from time to time so you may wish to check online at www.perrys.co.uk/privacy-statement periodically to ensure you are still happy to share your information with us.

Where possible, we will also contact you directly to notify you of any significant changes.


Definition of GDPR key terms

GDPR is General Data Protection Regulations.
Data Controller is the person who determines the purposes and means of processing the personal data collected.
Personal Data is single piece of data, or combination of data which could lead to the identification of a living individual.
Sensitive Personal Data is personal data that reveals racial, ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, genetic data, biometric data, health data, sexual orientation or sex life.
Processing Activities are processes or tasks which involves capture, use or storage of personal data.
Lawful Basis for processing. There are 6 lawful bases for processing personal data detailed within GDPR. These are:
1. Consent
2. Contract
3. Legal Obligation
4. Vital Interest
5. Public Task
6. Legitimate interest
A lawful basis for processing must be assigned to each processing activity.
Privacy Statement A legal document which discloses how personal data is used within an organisation.


Privacy Statement

What information do we collect?

We collect information about you and your vehicle when you engage with our dealerships and our website. We only collect information which is necessary, relevant and adequate for the purpose you are providing it for.

We also obtain information about you or your vehicle from our manufacturer partners, finance funding partners, or if you engage with leasing, fleet and contract hire companies and insurance companies where we may be acting as a supplier or authorised repairer for them. Some of this information does not identify you personally but provides us with information about how you use our services and engage with us (we use this information to improve our services and make them more useful to you).

The information we collect includes some or all of the following:

1. Name (including title)
2. Address
3. Phone numbers
4. Date of birth
5. Email address
6. Vehicle information (including registration number, VIN, service schedules, mileage and warranty information)
7. The date and time you used our services
8. The pages you visited on our website and how long you visited us for
9. Your IP address
10. Your GPS location (where you have permitted access to this)
11. The internet browser and devices you are using
12. Cookie, Pixels or Beacon information (for more information please see our Cookie Policy)
13. The website address from which you accessed our website
14. Details of any transactions between you and us
15. Where you engage with us in a business context, we may collect your job title, company contact details (including email addresses), fleet size and company details
16. Voice recordings of calls you make to our dealerships, business development centre and aftersales contact centre
17. Any information within correspondence you send to us.


How do we use this information?

Perrys Group Ltd will only process information that is necessary for the purpose for which it has been collected. You will always have the option not to receive marketing communications from us (and you can withdraw your consent or object at any time). We will never send you unsolicited ‘junk’ email or communications or share your personal information with anyone else who might.

There are various ways in which we may use or process your personal information. We list these below:


Consent:

Where you have provided your consent, we may use and process your information to contact you from time to time about vehicle upgrades, special offers, promotions, events, products, services or information which we think may be of interest to you (don’t worry, we won’t bombard you);

You can withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us on the details here or, in relation to any marketing messages you receive, by using the unsubscribe option included in those messages.


Contract:

We may use and process your personal information where this is necessary to;

1. Perform a contract with you and to fulfil and complete your orders, purchases and other transactions entered into with us (or one of our selected partners e.g. Motability, vehicle finance, lease, contract hire, insurance products, vehicle warranty)
2. Because you have asked us to take specific steps before entering into a contract with us e.g. made an enquiry about purchasing a vehicle or asked for a quote on a service/repair.


Legitimate Interests:

We may use and process your personal information as set out below where it is necessary for us to carry out activities for which it is in our legitimate interests as a business to do so.

Processing necessary for us to respond to understanding customers’ and drivers’ needs
1. To analyse, evaluate and improve our products and services so that your visit and use of our website, applications, customer service centre and authorised repairer network are more useful and enjoyable (we will generally use data amalgamated from many people so that it doesn’t identify you personally)
2. To undertake market analysis and research (including contacting you with customer surveys) so that we can better understand your experiences when you visit us and where we can improve our own processes.
3. For product development purposes (for example to improve vehicle quality, performance and safety)
4. In some cases we may use automated methods to analyse, combine and evaluate information that you have provided to us. We collect and analyse this information in this way so that we can deliver the most appropriate customer experience to you by tailoring and making relevant all our service and communications (for example, when your mileage suggests your vehicle is due for a service, or time elapsed indicates your vehicle is due for an MOT)
5. Contacting our finance customers towards the end of their finance contracts to advise of their options and offer assistance, we may target individuals whom we calculate are likely to be in a position to be able upgrade their vehicle prior to the end date of their agreement, if they do so without large increases in their monthly payments. Any recommendations made would be after a financial review and are purely to advise our customers of their options. You have a right to object to us contacting you for this purpose at any time.

Processing necessary for us to promote our business, brands and products and measure the reach and effectiveness of our campaigns
6. To contact you with targeted advertising delivered online through social media and other platforms operated by other companies, unless you object. You may receive advertising based on information about you that we have provided to the platform or because, at our request, the platform has identified you as having similar attributes to the individuals whose details it has received from us. To find out more, please refer to the information provided in the help pages of the platforms on which you receive advertising from us;
7. To identify and record when you have received, opened or engaged with our website or electronic communications (please see our Cookie Policy for more information);

Processing necessary for us to operate the administrative and technical aspects of our business efficiently and effectively
8. To verify the accuracy of information that we hold about you and create a better understanding of you as a customer;
9. For network and information security purposes i.e. in order for us to take steps to protect your information against loss, damage, theft or unauthorised access;
10. To comply with a request from you in connection with the exercise of your rights (for example where you have asked us not to contact you for marketing purposes, we will keep a record of this on our suppression lists in order to be
able to comply with your request);
11. To inform you of updates to our terms and conditions and policies.


Legal Obligation:

We may process your personal information to comply with our legal requirements (for example to register your car with the DVLA).


Vital Interest:

Sometimes we will need to process your personal information to contact you if there is an urgent safety or product recall notice and we need to tell you about it.


How do we share this information?

We do not sell your information to any third parties, but we do work closely with our manufacturer partners and with third party suppliers who fulfil business activities for us (like Motability, vehicle funding, warranty and vehicle protection/insurance products, service plan products, roadside assistance, marketing, events and market research etc.)

We may from time to time disclose your information to the following categories of companies or organisations to which we pass the responsibility to handle services on our behalf: roadside assistance service providers, customer contact centres, mobility and car hire providers, direct marketing communications agencies and consultants, market research and market analytics service providers, our legal and other professional advisors.

We are required to share your information with our Manufacturer Partners to provide them the required information to monitor our performance across vehicle sales, vehicle repair, maintenance and parts. They also use this information to gain insight into their own performances within the EU and UK market places, vehicle sales performance, market penetration, demographic and geodemographic analysis. Due to the international nature of our Manufacturer partners, there may be some instances where your information is processed or stored outside of the EU. In those instances, the Manufacturers will ensure that appropriate safeguards are in place for that transfer and storage as required by applicable law. All our Manufacturers Privacy Statements are available to view online here: www.perrys.co.uk/manufacturers-privacy-statements

We take steps to ensure that any third-party partners who handles your information comply with data protection legislation and protect your information just as we do.

We only disclose personal information that is necessary for them to provide the service that they are undertaking on our behalf. We will aim to anonymise your information or use aggregated none specific data sets where ever this is possible.


How long do we keep your information for?

We will not hold your personal information in an identifiable format for any longer than is necessary. If you are a customer or otherwise have a relationship with us we will hold personal information about you for a longer period than if we have obtained your details in connection with a prospective relationship.

We do not retain personal information in an identifiable format for longer than is necessary.

If we have a relationship with you (e.g. you are a customer or the registered driver of a leased or other vehicle purchased from us or an authorised repairer), we hold your personal information for 3.5 years from the date our relationship ends. We hold your vehicle information for 6 years from the date our relationship ends. We hold your vehicle information for this period to establish, bring or defend legal claims.
Our relationship may end for a number of reasons including when you have chosen not to use our services and vehicle service date or MOT date has become overdue by 3.5 years or more, where the vehicle warranty or lease expires, or we have been made aware that you no longer own or drive that vehicle.

Where we have obtained your personal information following a request for information, test drive, brochure, quotation or any other information on any of our products or services, we hold your personal information for 3.5 years from the date we collect that information where you have provided your consent for marketing, unless during that period we form a relationship with you e.g. you purchase or lease a vehicle. We hold your personal information for this period to give us an opportunity to form a relationship with you and/or recontact you when we believe you may be back into a change cycle for your vehicle. If we do not have your consent for marketing we will delete your personal information as soon as the enquiry has been allocated as a lost sale.

CCTV footage is held for 40 days from the point of recording.

Call recordings will be held for 12 months from the date the recording was made.

The only exceptions to the periods mentioned above are where:

o the law requires us to hold your personal information for a longer period, or delete it sooner;
o Where you have raised a complaint or concern regarding a product or service offered by us, in which case we will retain your information for a period of 6 years following the date of that complaint or query; or
o you exercise your right to have the information erased (where it applies) and we do not need to hold it in connection with any of the reasons permitted or required under the law (see further ‘How can I manage the information we hold about you?’);


How can I manage the information we hold about you?

You have the right as an individual to access your personal information we hold about you and make corrections if necessary. You also have the right to withdraw any consent you have previously given us and ask us to erase information we hold about you. You can also object to us using your personal information (where we rely on our business interests to process and use your personal information).

You have a number of rights in relation to your personal information under data protection law. In relation to most rights, we will ask you for information to confirm your identity and, where applicable, to help us search for your personal information.
Except in rare cases, we will respond to you within 30 days after we have received any request.

You have the right to:

1) Ask for a copy of the information that we hold about you;
2) Correct and update your information;
3) Withdraw your consent (where we rely on it). Please see further How do we use this information;
4) Object to our use of your information (where we rely on our legitimate interests to use your personal information) provided we do not have any continuing lawful reason to continue to use and process the information.
5) Erase your information (or restrict the use of it), provided we do not have any continuing lawful reason to continue to use and process that information;
6) Transfer your information in a structured data file (in a commonly used and machine-readable format), where we rely on your consent to use and process your personal information or need to process it in connection with your contract.

You can use the details below to exercise the above rights and/or manage your personal information and/or raise any specific data protection concerns:

Post: Perrys Customer Team, Perrys Training & Commercial Centre, 7 Gatehouse Way, Aylesbury, HP19 8DB
Email: GroupGDPR@perrys.co.uk
Phone: 01296 745241

If you are unhappy, you have the right to lodge a complaint with a data protection regulator in Europe, in particular in a country you work or live or where your legal rights have been infringed. The contact details for the Information Commissioner’s Office, the data protection regulator in the UK, are below:

Post: Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF
Call: 0303 123 1113
Email: casework@ico.org.uk

Cookie Policy

To make this site work properly, we sometimes place small data files called cookies on your device. A cookie is a small text file that a website saves on your computer or mobile device when you visit the site. It enables the website to remember your actions and preferences (such as login, language, font size and other display preferences) over a period of time, so you don’t have to keep re-entering them whenever you come back to the site or browse from one page to another.

How do we use cookies?

A number of our pages use cookies to remember:
your display preferences, such as contrast colour settings or font size
help us to know how you use our sites, and make the content shown more relevant to your interests and needs.
None of the cookies used on our websites collect information that personally identifies you.
You can control and/or delete cookies as you wish – for details, see aboutcookies.org. You can delete all cookies that are already on your computer and you can set most browsers to prevent them from being placed. If you do this, however, you may have to manually adjust some preferences every time you visit a site and some services and functionalities may not work.

Behavioral Advertising

Please be aware that we use third party advertising companies to collect non-personally identifiable information for online behavioral advertising to provide targeted display advertisements, likely to be of greater interest to you, through participating publishers and advertisers. Such information may include non-personally identifiable information (e.g., click stream information, browser type, time and date, subject of advertisements clicked or scrolled over) through the use of Cookies and other technology. To learn more about online behavioral advertising or to opt-out of this type of advertising, please click on the following link: http://www.networkadvertising.org/choices.

How do we use cookies?

Here is a list of the cookies and how we use cookies on the website: